Sat-Mon April 20-22, 2013 Zion IL to Spokane WA Eng Setter

This forum is for transport requests that were posted on the Ride Board and have been completed. Transport requests are moved to this forum when they are marked "DONE".

Sat-Mon April 20-22, 2013 Zion IL to Spokane WA Eng Setter

Postby quailwings on Fri Apr 12, 2013 12:54 am

Number of animals being transported: 1
Breeds, weight, age: English Setter, 70#, 3 years
Health Condition: Good
Heart worm Status: Negative
Vaccinations: Parvo, Distemper, Bordetella, Rabies all up to date
Health Certificate: Yes
Spay/Neutered: Yes
Special needs: Thyroid Condition
Name of Sending Rescue/Parties: Above and Beyond English Setter Rescue - http://www.esrescue.org
Mike Myers - spottedsetters@esrescue.org
Name of Receiving Rescue/Parties: Above and Beyond English Setter Rescue Angela - butter_fly_kisses80@yahoo.com
Contact information (publicly viewable on forum): Tina Gauthier, Transport Coordinator, quailwings@gmail.com, 406-873-4624
Are you a 501c3: Yes
Additional Info/situation:
BREED = English Setter
DOGS_NAME = Roxy
AGE = 3 yrs
SEX = Female
SPAY/NEUTER = Yes
SHOT_UDT = Yes
HEARTWORM = Negative
OK_WITH_DOGS = Yes
HEALTH_CERTIFICATE = Yes
OK_WITH_KIDS = Unknown
HOUSE_TRAINED = Yes
DOES_THE_DOG_RIDE_WELL_IN_A_CAR = Yes
CRATE TRAINED: yes
SPECIAL NEEDS: None
DOES THE DOG RIDE WELL IN A CAR:
ADDITIONAL INFO:
ITEMS PROVIDED: Paperwork, Collar, Leash (these are required items)
food, water ITEMS NEEDED: Crate or harness if desired - NOT provided.
Please supply a water bowl for your leg of the transport.
REASON FOR TRANSPORT: Adopted
HAS THE RESCUE/FOSTER/ADOPTIVE HOME PASSED A HOME VISIT?: yes
PICTURE: http://www.esrescue.org
Above and Beyond Transport Team
Quailwings Transports
Roxy is a beautiful , sweet, gentle 3 year old girl who was pulled from a TN shelter as a stray but this girl had a microchip that was traced to IN. The owner said he had given her away? Roxie presented with some skin issues which were found to be caused by a very low thyroid and she has been started on medication and will have to remain on it for the rest of her life. This is a relatively inexpensive drug. Roxie is housebroken and crate trained. She is not a fence climber or digger. She minds well. Roxy does not get along well with all dogs so will have to be the only dog in the family. She does fine with cats. Roxy has
not been child tested but the foster home believes she should not be placed with small children. Roxiyis a very sweet dog and loves attention. She has been spayed, is hw negative and utd on shots. Roxy would do best in a family without small children
and other dogs. She would enjoy going for walks and being the center of attention.

SATURDAY APRIL 20, 2013

Leg 1: FILLED COMPLETED

Zion IL to Waukegan IL KUGN
30 min
30 miles
Depart: 7:00 AM CDT - Arrive: 7:30 AM CDT
Filled by: Elizabeth
Thanks, Elizabeth!

Leg 2: FILLED COMPLETED

KUGN to KMCW
1 hr 45 min
245 nm WNW
Initial true course: 282
Depart: 7:45 AM CDT - Arrive: 9:30 AM CDT
Filled by: Bruce
Thanks, Bruce!

Leg 3: FILLED COMPLETED

KMCW to KFSD
1 hr 45 min
150 nm W
Initial true course: 281
Depart: 9:45 AM CDT - Arrive: 11:00 AM CDT
Filled by: Tom and JoAnne
Thanks, Tom and JoAnne!

Leg 4: FILLED COMPLETED

KFSD Sioux Falls SD to Plankinton SD
2 hr time for in and out of airport
100 miles
Depart: 11:45 AM CDT - Arrive: 1:45 PM CDT
Filled by: Tami
Thanks, Tami!

Leg 5: FILLED COMPLETED

Plankington SD to Vivian SD
1 hr 30 min
95 miles
Depart: 2:00 PM CDT - Arrive: 3:30 PM CDT 2:30-4:00
Filled by: Deann
Thanks, Deann!

Leg 6: FILLED COMPLETED

Vivian SD to Rapid City SD
3 hr 10 min
205 miles
Depart: 3:45 PM CDT - Arrive: 6:15 PM MDT 4:15 CDT -7:45 MDT
Filled by: Marty
Thanks, Marty!

OVERNIGHT IN RAPID CITY: FILLED COMPLETED

Marty
Thanks, Marty!


SUNDAY APRIL 21, 2013

Leg 8: FILLED COMPLETED

Rapid City SD to Billings MT
5 hr 20 min
375 miles
Depart: 8:00 AM MDT - Arrive: 2:00 PM MDT
Filled by: Janelle
Thanks, Janelle!

Leg 9: FILLED COMPLETED

Billings MT to Bozeman MT
2 hr 10 min
145 miles
Depart: 2:50 PM MDT - Arrive: 5:00 PM MDT
Filled by: Kendall
Thanks, Kendall!

Leg 11: FILLED COMPLETED

OVERNIGHT FILLED:

Bozeman MT to Heart of the Valley
Depart: 5:15 PM MDT - Arrive: 5:30 PM MDT
Filled by: Sharon
Thanks, Sharon!

OVERNIGHT FILLED:

Heart of the Valley
Bozeman MT
Thanks, Beth!!

Transport is halted until the weather clears.


MONDAY APRIL 22, 2013 COMPLETED

Leg 12: FILLED COMPLETED

Bozeman MT KBZN to Ronan MT 7SO
1 hr 45 min
162 nm NW
Initial true course: 313
Depart: 4:15 PM MDT - Arrive: 6:00 PM MDT
Filled by: Jerry Cain
Thanks, Jerry!

OVERNIGHT FILLED IN RONAN: COMPLETED
Thanks, Donn & Julia!


TUESDAY APRIL 23, 2013 COMPLETED

Leg 14: FILLED COMPLETED

7SO to KSFF
1 hour
131 nm E
Initial true course: 101
Depart: 1:00 PM MDT - Arrive: 2:00 PM MDT 1:00 PDT
Filled by: Donn Borden
Thanks, Donn!

Leg 15: FILLED COMPLETED

Spokane WA to Spokane Valley WA
30 min
30 miles
Depart: 1:15 PM PDT - Arrive: 1:30 PM PDT
Filled by: Angela
Thanks, Angela!

End of Transport. Thank you transporters, sending and receiving rescues. I want to extend my deep and heartfelt thanks to all of you for your help and commitment to rescue work. God Bless. Tina
Last edited by quailwings on Tue Apr 23, 2013 8:53 pm, edited 5 times in total.
quailwings
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 12:03 am
Location: Cut Bank MT
Last Visit: Mon Apr 14, 2014 12:15 am

Re: Sat-Sun April 20-21, 2013 Zion IL to Spokane WA Eng Sett

Postby cainjm40 on Fri Apr 12, 2013 1:14 am

Okay. I can do up to a 500 nautical mile round trip from Lincoln MT on a VFR good weather day. I can also overnight Roxy if necessary.
Jerry Cain
406-461-5631 (cell)
406-362-4743 (home)
Cessna 182
Lincoln Airport (S69)
Lincoln, MT 59639
cainjm40
 
Posts: 287
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 7:57 pm
Location: S69, Lincoln, MT 59639
Last Visit: Fri Apr 18, 2014 8:58 pm

Re: Sat-Sun April 20-21, 2013 Zion IL to Spokane WA Eng Sett

Postby quailwings on Fri Apr 12, 2013 1:20 am

Jerry,

Do you live on the board?? I was just writing to you about Roxy. LoL I knew that you would help this girl, Roxy, out.

God Bless.
Tina
quailwings
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 12:03 am
Location: Cut Bank MT
Last Visit: Mon Apr 14, 2014 12:15 am

Re: Sat-Sun April 20-21, 2013 Zion IL to Spokane WA Eng Sett

Postby cainjm40 on Fri Apr 12, 2013 2:05 am

Here would be a pretty ideal all air routing if we can locate the pilots. I picked the first two from the PNP map. Of course, airports could be adjusted or added as needed by pilots.

KUGN – KAUM 235 nm Gene Friedman based at KUGN and willing to fly 250 nm one way.
KAUM – KHON 233 nm cherokee305 based at KSBU and willing to fly 200 nm one way
KHON – 9D2 236 nm ?
9D2 – KBIL 210 nm Brandi Emmett
KBIL – S69 184 nm Jerry Cain
S69 – KSFF 195 nm Donn Borden

Okay you pilots out there; let's hear form you!
Jerry Cain
406-461-5631 (cell)
406-362-4743 (home)
Cessna 182
Lincoln Airport (S69)
Lincoln, MT 59639
cainjm40
 
Posts: 287
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 7:57 pm
Location: S69, Lincoln, MT 59639
Last Visit: Fri Apr 18, 2014 8:58 pm

Re: Sat-Sun April 20-21, 2013 Zion IL to Spokane WA Eng Sett

Postby quailwings on Fri Apr 12, 2013 6:22 am

I've emailed both pilots and a pilot in Sioux Falls. I'm waiting to hear back from them.
Thanks for the assist.
God Bless.
Tina
quailwings
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 12:03 am
Location: Cut Bank MT
Last Visit: Mon Apr 14, 2014 12:15 am

Re: Sat-Sun April 20-21, 2013 Zion IL to Spokane WA Eng Sett

Postby DTBorden on Fri Apr 12, 2013 7:13 am

I'm here.

DTB
DTBorden
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 3:38 pm
Location: NW Montana & NW Nevada
Last Visit: Tue Apr 15, 2014 4:48 am

Re: Sat-Sun April 20-21, 2013 Zion IL to Spokane WA Eng Sett

Postby quailwings on Fri Apr 12, 2013 10:49 pm

Hi Donn,

Good to know. I thought you might have fly over town, just to check up on me. lol

God Bless.

Tina
quailwings
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 12:03 am
Location: Cut Bank MT
Last Visit: Mon Apr 14, 2014 12:15 am

Re: Sat-Sun April 20-21, 2013 Zion IL to Spokane WA Eng Sett

Postby Mrbusybody on Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:20 pm

On a more southern route, I could do Kemmerer, WY to Butte or Bozeman MT. VFR flights only, also lower winds in the mountains, only blowing about 33 to 39 kts today.

Mrbusybody
Mrbusybody
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 2:29 am
Location: Idaho Falls, ID 83404
Last Visit: Wed Mar 12, 2014 12:23 am

Re: Sat-Sun April 20-21, 2013 Zion IL to Spokane WA Eng Sett

Postby baranski on Sun Apr 14, 2013 1:37 am

I could do the Waukegan to Austin leg.
Bruce Baranski
baranski
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 8:44 pm
Last Visit: Sat Mar 22, 2014 1:41 am

Re: Sat-Sun April 20-21, 2013 Zion IL to Spokane WA Eng Sett

Postby quailwings on Sun Apr 14, 2013 3:15 am

Thanks so much, Nathan. I know that I can count on you.

God Bless.

Tina
quailwings
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 12:03 am
Location: Cut Bank MT
Last Visit: Mon Apr 14, 2014 12:15 am

Next

Return to "DONE" Transports Complete

Who is online

Registered users: Hueyoneil